Tube heights & Mount info

Property categories:
Pease read to the bottom of page *DO NOT USE any type of thread locker on our mounts. It is not needed with our 5/8 long ring screws. It will void the lifetime warranty. It is not needed on our mounts. Do not return if any type of thread locker has been used. All of our scope mount ring screws are 5/8" long. Base or Receiver screws are the short 1/4" long screws supplied with the mount. Do not install the short 1/4" long screws into the ring caps. Torque specs on our package is for the ring screws ONLY!! Check with firearm company for torque specs on your receiver.  Most ALL orders placed after 2 PM eastern time will ship next day, due to our Fed Ex - UPS - USPS pick up times. No Saturday shipments.*Installing the mount - The first thing you need to do is make sure the firearm is UNLOADED. Remove the set screws or plugs that are in the receiver or barrel holes. Make sure there is no trash in any of the tapped holes. For most steel receiver guns - Set the mount in place on top of the barrel or receiver, lay the scope in place to make sure it is tall enough to clear the barrel, bolt, or hammer. Remove scope. Then install all mount screws. Get all screws started before you tighten any of them up, this will help line up the mount to the top of the barrel or receiver. Snug and loosen each screw to make sure the screw will tighten on the mount and not the barrel, bolt, or receiver. Then snug all screws, make sure the bolt will still slide. After you snug the screws you can start tightening them up. An easy way to do this if you do not have a torque wrench will be - Insert the short end of the L allen wrench into the head of the screw. With one thumb push down on the L allen wrench into the top of the screw head, keep pushing down with your thumb and with your other thumb turn the end of the wrench and tighten until it starts to flex or bend. When it starts to flex or bend, hold in place for 3 to 5 seconds. Do the same for all base screws. Then go back to each screw and do it again, like tightening lugs on a car wheel. This will lock the screws in place and it will not come loose. This will give you about 20 to 25 inch pounds of torque. Check the bolt again to make sure it slides free. Install the scope and then install the ring caps. Install the ring screws but do not tighten them, leave about the same gap on each side of the ring caps to mount. It should be about 1/32". Set your eye relief and level your scope. Then tighten the ring screws the same as you did the mount with your thumbs and it will hold on any caliber firearm. When you are done you will have about a 1/32" gap between the cap and mount. Please call or e mail us if you have questions or need help. *Torque all ring screws 22 to 25 inch pounds, most all steel receivers will handle 22 to 25 inch pounds. Some thinner or lighter receivers, and receivers that are made of other materials will not handle 22 to 25 inch pounds. Look at your firearm owners manual for the torque specs or contact the firearm company. This will hold on any caliber firearm. *Torque all 1/2 nuts on our Freedom Reaper mounts to 40 to 50 inch pounds. *The extra low mounts fit all 32MM objective scopes and some 40MM objective scopes. *All of our low mounts will fit plain bell 40MM objective scopes and some 44MM objective scopes. A PLAIN BELL scope is a scope that does not have an adjustment ring on the front end of the scope. If it has an adjustable objective it will be larger in diameter and you may need a taller mount. If it has an Adjustable Objective on the 40MM end you may need the medium. *Medium mounts fit all 44MM objective scopes and most 50MM plain bell objective scopes. *High mounts fit all 50MM objective scopes and most 56MM objective scopes. *Sizes for all mounts other than Thompson Center. ***Thompson Center listed below. *All dimensions from top of receiver or barrel to center of 1" or 30MM bore. The height dimensions for each mount are listed when you click on or look at a mount on our web page. *Extra low mounts are .795 to .875, depends on firearm. *Low mounts are .920 to 1.000, depends on firearm. *Medium mounts are 1.045 to 1.125, depends on firearm. *High mounts are 1.170 to 1.250, depends on firearm. ***Our Thompson Center mounts are made in two lengths, Standard and EER. The standard mount is designed for scopes with 2.5 to 4 inch eye relief for most shooters. The EER is designed for scopes with 4 to 5.3 inch eye relief for most shooters. Heights for the standard mount from the top of the barrel to the centerline of the scope tube is 1.00-low. 1.13-medium, and 1.25-high. The EER mount is 1.09-low, and 1.22-medium. All of our mounts are within the sizes listed above for extra low, low, medium, and high, its just depends on the type firearm. We use 5/8 long ring screws in ALL mounts. We use 5/8 long hardened grade 8 socket head cap screws in our black and camo mount rings. (supplied) We use 5/8 long stainless steel socket head cap screws or Zinc plated hardened grade 8 screws in our silver mount rings. (supplied) We use 1/4 long hardened grade 8 socket head cap screws to mount to the firearm.(supplied) Recommended Torque on all ring screws and most receivers is 22 to 25 inch pounds. If you have a heavy scope and a light firearm you may need to torque to 30 inch pounds on the ring screws, you will not hurt the mount. Check with the firearm company for the receiver torque specs. Any more than this, you could damange your firearm or scope. With our 5/8 long ring screws fully engaged, our mount will handle a torque of 50 inch pounds with no problems. All of our 2 screw rings are 5/8" wide and all of our 4 screw rings are .800" wide for all of our mounts. Most ALL orders placed after 2 PM eastern time will ship next day, due to our Fed Ex - UPS - USPS pick up times. WE DO NOT HAVE SPARE PARTS OR DO REPLACEMENTS OF OTHER COMPANIES PRODUCTS. THERE IS OTHER SCOPE MOUNTS OUT ON THE MARKET THAT LOOK LIKE OURS BUT ARE NOT OURS. IF THE PACKAGE DOES NOT HAVE DNZ PRODUCTS LISTED ON IT, THEN IT IS MADE BY SOMEONE ELSE. IF IT IS OURS, WE WILL BE GLAD TO HELP YOU.

There are no products to list in this category.

New Products For April - Tube heights & Mount info